We are Coast


Another great season and well done to all clubs, players and volunteers on a successful season.

Congratulations to all the award winners listed below.

CCDJRL 2018 SEASON AWARDS

Central Coast Division Junior Rugby League Shield

2018 Player of the Year – Ryan Jones (Ourimbah)

Nominees: Ben Minness (The Entrance), Tom Anderson (Erina), Isaac Blackhall (Wyong), Ryan Jones (Ourimbah), Kyle Mclean (Terrigal)

Central Coast Under 14 Representative Team

Best Back – Ben Dufficy

Best Forward – Zac Flood

Best & Fairest – Ethan Strange

Players Player – Cooper Bigeni

Brad McKee Memorial Shield

Best Defensive Team 1st Division (Mod) – Wyong 10/1 ( 36 Points against)

Wyong Rugby League Shield

Best Attacking Team 1st Division (Mod) – Wyong 10/1 (548 Points for)

Kay McVicker Shield

Best Defensive Team 2nd & 3rd Division (Mod) – Wyong 12/2 (106 Points against)

Geoff Walker Life Member Shield

Best Attacking Team 2nd & 3rd Division (Mod) – Budgewoi 10/3 (570 Points for)

Central Coast Under 15 Representative Team

Best Back – Brodie Pintatara

Best Forward – Brody Briggs

Best & Fairest – Jack Morrison

Players Player – Dylan Poate

Don Hanson Life Member Shield

Best Defensive Team 1st Division (International) – The Entrance 14/1 (42 Points against)

Pam Molloy Life Member Shield

Best Attacking Team 1st Division (International) – Kincumber 16s (520 Points for)

Brian Gee Life Member Shield

Best Defensive Team 2nd & 3rd Division (International) – Ourimbah 13/2 (102 Points against)

Brian Cork Life Member Trophy

Best Attacking Team 2nd & 3rd Division (International) – Ourimbah 13/2 (648 Points for)

Most Outstanding League Tag 2018 – Under 14’s Terrigal Blue

Henry Holstein Memorial Trophy

Most Improved Team 2018 – Umina 14/2

Col Franklin Life Member Shield

Most Successful Club 2018 – Wyong

Greg Mawson Life Member Shield

Most Outstanding Team 2018 – Ourimbah 13/2

CCDJRL Trophy

Best Player on Grand Final Day (Mod) – Fetineni Aho (Gosford Kariong)

Best Player on Grand Final Day ( League Tag) – Lucy Dillon (Erina)

Lindsay Clarke Memorial Trophy

Best Player on Grand Final Day (International) – Max Mitchell (Ourimbah)

Ken Archbold Life Member Trophy

Best & Fairest Player Under 17’s Club Football – Reece Piepers (Kincumber)

IMG 5386